Privacy Notice

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using or accessing the Service, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy as well as any other membership agreements between you and rosasky applicable to the particular Service you are using or accessing.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy and the applicable User Agreement, please exit, and do not access or use, the Service.

Definitions

Personal Data - data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Cookies - small pieces of data stored on a User's device.

Usage Data - data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Data Controller - a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor - any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

User - the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

What information do we collect about you?

Data Subject - any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

We collect information about you if and when you register with us, complete a survey on www.rosasky.com or place your reward order. We also collect information when you complete member surveys, provide feedback and participate.

Information You Give Us

We collect your name, postal address, email address, phone number, username, password, demographic information (such as your gender, age, ethnicity and occupation), and other information you directly give us on our Site. If you are located in Europe, please see that section below.

User Account and Contact Information: This is information used to identify or contact you. Examples of such information would be email address, and first and last name. For example, in order to create your account, we ask for a first and last name, in addition to your email. We also use this information in tandem with a password to authenticate you when you log in to the Service.

Transaction Information: Information related to transactions you conduct on rosasky, including when you start a survey or complete a survey. These functions are linked to the Service we provide on our site. For example, we store information on when you are credited for a survey, so we can credit your account.

Information Automatically Collected

We may log usage data about your use of our website and services. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, mobile advertising ID, and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency, and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purpose of analyzing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is for our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

Cookies Website usage information is collected using cookies. By agreeing to this policy and usage of rosasky.com, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Cookies help us make our Site and your visit better. We use cookies to monitor and improve which parts of our Site people use and like and to count visits to our Site.

COOKIE

We use technologies to collect data automatically through the Sites and in connection with our Marketing Activities. Examples of these technologies include the following.

  • Logging: We gather certain information automatically through the Sites and store it in log This information includes your IP address, approximate location, browser type, operating system, internet service provider, the pages you visited, clickstream data, and time and date of visit.
  • Purpose: To maintain the security of our Services, for fraud detection, and to protect our rights, as well as to offer you certain location-based services, such as delivering advertisements that are relevant to your particular location, and to conduct analytics to improve the Services
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate interests; your consent where we ask for it
  • Cookies, Analytics and Other Data Collection Tools: We and third parties we work with use cookies, web beacons, local shared objects (or Flash cookies), and similar tools to collect and store data about your preferences and how you interact with our
  • Purpose: To manage and measure our Sites and Marketing Activities and to collect data about your activities online over time and across different websites and social media channels
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate interests; your consent where we ask for it

To exercise choices you have for certain cookies, you can review your Internet browser settings, typically under the sections "Help" or "Internet Options". If you disable or delete certain cookies in your settings, you may not be able to use features of the Sites.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use the website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on our website, and how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you're visiting the site
  • how often you visit a given page or pages

Google Analytics doesn't collect or store your personal information (e.g., your name or address.)

We don't allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Information collected by Google Analytics is stored on Google servers in the United States and may be subject to the governing legislation in that country (for example, the USA Patriot Act). Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on Googles' servers in order to help safeguard your privacy.

And to learn more about the use of data collection technologies by Google for analytics and to exercise choice regarding those technologies, please visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Use of Personal Information

We collect information about you to process your reward orders, manage your account, and to make available market research surveys that we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information that is submitted through the website in order to bring you surveys from third-party survey companies. If you agree to the usage of the site, we shall pass on your personal information to the third-party companies so they may offer you their products and services.

We use your personal information as follows

To operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services.

To process and deliver contest entries and rewards.

To respond to comments and questions and provide customer service.

To send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.

To communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners.

We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services. The source of the service data is you and your usage of the site. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

Children's Privacy Policy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to provide us with their personal information without parent or guardian consent. If you are under the age of 16, do not send any information about yourself to us or signup for an account. Minors age 16 to 17 are permitted to access the services of the site only by asking and obtaining verbal parental permission. It is the responsibility of the individual and the parent to ensure such permissions are obtained.

In the event we learn that we collected personal information from anyone under the age of 16, and do not have a parent or guardian's consent, we will dispose of that information in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and other applicable laws and regulations. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of 16 years old has provided us with information without your consent, please contact us at email:Privacy@rosasky.com and we will take steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our systems.

Sharing of Personal Information

Please be advised that the Service provides information submitted voluntarily by Users, including personally identifiable and demographic information, to client companies. In exchange for the information, Users are eligible to receive rewards and prizes. To that end, we may share your personal information as follows:

We may share your personal information with market research and survey sampling companies in order for you to receive survey opportunities that fit your demographic. Such information may include, without limitation, Gender, Marital Status, Household Income, Age, Ethnicity and Occupation information. Please see the sections below titled "Survey Communication" and "Users Located in Europe" for more information. You can opt out at any time. Those uses will be subject to their privacy policies.

We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.

We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.

We may share information to comply with laws.

We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal process.

We may share information to protect the rights and property of rosasky, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.

We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries) as reasonably necessary for the purpose set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal submitted data to our third-party survey providers and advertisers as reasonably necessary for the purpose of obtaining surveys or advertisement offers.

If you have any questions about this data sharing please contact will at Privacy@rosasky.com or you can opt-out by contacting our support team on your account page.Please note that rosasky is solely liable and responsible for managing all opt-out requests. Your participation in such survey opportunities does not entitle you to any benefits offered by, or membership with our clients.

Users Located in Europe

If you are located in Europe, please be advised of the following required by the General Data Protection Regulation:

rosasky may provide the Service to Users located in Europe.

In its interaction with European Users of the Service, rosasky is a Data Controller such that we are the organization which decides the purposes for which and the ways in which any personal data that we have collected is used.

You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to discharge the Services.

Our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be "legitimate interests". Under "legitimate interests" we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

We will process your persona data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner on only for the legitimate purpose of being able to provide the Service.

We will only request, process and maintain personal information to the extent necessary to be able to provide the Service.

We will keep in such form that, and only for the duration that, permits identification of data subjects for no longer than necessary.

We will process personal information in such a manner that ensures appropriate security of the information, including protection against unauthorized processing and accidental loss.

By submitting your personal demographic information, you are giving explicit consent to rosasky to receive, process, and transfer to clients who request the surveys, competitions and initiatives through which the information is collected.

You may withdraw consent at any time and request that your personal information be erased.

You may request a copy of all personal information maintained about you and request that it be rectified in the event any information is incorrect.

rosasky is based in the U.S.A., and as such, you acknowledge and agree that your information will be processed and maintained outside of Europe.

rosasky maintains all records in their entirety until and unless the User requests account deletion, at which time we will delete all personal information without undue delay. If you request that we erase your personal information, you will be required to delete your account and will not be eligible to use the Service unless you open another account.

Should you want to request a copy of the information we hold about you, or request that we delete all information, except as required by applicable law, please contact our Data Protection Officer here via emai:Privacy@rosasky.com.

FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Your Rights Under the California Consumer Protection Act of 2018 ("CCPA")

California residents may have the right to request certain information about our practices regarding personal information. In particular, you can request the following:

  • The categories of your personal information that rosasky has collected in the preceding 12 months
  • The categories of your personal information we collect.
  • We have collected specific parts of your personal information.
  • The types of sources from which we collect personal information.
  • We collect or sell personal information for commercial or commercial purposes.
  • The third-party category with which we share personal information.

Because rosasky has disclosed or sold (as those words are defined in the CCPA) personal information to third parties in the last 12 months, you are also entitled to receive:

  • The categories of personal information that rosasky has disclosed or sold in the past 12 months

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected about you (subject to some exceptions). You can submit your request as described above, and we reserve the right to conduct the verification described above.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer's Privacy Rights

You have the right not to receive unlawful discriminatory treatment by rosasky for the exercise of your privacy rights under the CCPA.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by rosasky. You can request to opt-out by sending an email to privacy@rosasky.com.

How We Will Handle a Request to Exercise Your Rights

For requests for access or deletion, we will first acknowledge receipt of your request of your request. We will provide a substantive response to your request as soon as we can, generally within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request under certain circumstances. If we expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfill, we'll let you know.

When you make a request to access or delete your Personal Information, we will take steps to verify your identity. These steps may include asking you for Personal Information, such as your name, address, or other information we maintain about you. If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request. We will notify you to explain the basis of the denial.

You may also designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. If you do so, you will be required to verify your identity by providing us with certain Personal Information as described above. Additionally, we will also require that you provide the agent with written permission to act on your behalf, and we will deny the request if the agent is unable to submit proof to us that you have authorized them to act on your behalf.

Survey Communication

Based on the email and demographic information that you provide us, we may occasionally send you survey opportunities from our partners and clients by email or display surveys to you upon your logging into rosasky.com. To opt out from receiving any survey opportunities, please visit http://www.rosasky.com/Logout.do or follow the opt out link in any email that you receive from rosasky.com

Information Choices and Changes

By virtue of the nature of the Service, you acknowledge that by creating an account and participating in surveys, you are opting-in to receiving communications from the Service. Our emails contain instructions on how to "opt-out." To opt out, please visit http://www.rosasky.com/Logout.do. If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include transactional emails about your accounts.

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.

Security of your Personal Information

We take steps to help protect and secure your personal information. Your personal information is encrypted in our server system using up to date industry standards. However, no company can fully prevent security risks.

If you have any questions,please email us at Privacy@rosasky.com.